Gwinnett names 25 teacher of the year semifinalists

0

Gwinnett names 25 teacher of the year semifinalists

View CaptionHide Caption
KENT D. JOHNSON/AJC FILE
Gwinnett county announces teacher of the year semifinalists

After naming the top teacher at each of its 138 schools, Gwinnett County Public Schools has narrowed the list of Teacher of the Year candidates to 25.

The educators selected teach nearly all grades and subjects, from pre-K and kindergarten to 12th grade and topics including English as a second language, theater, mathematics and special education. They were chosen by a committee of Gwinnett County Public Schools employees.

The group will be narrowed to six finalists before the winner is announced at the district’s annual Teacher of the Year Banquet in November.

The semifinalists are, in alphabetical order: 

• Maxine T. Amritt of Simonton Elementary School – 5th grade teacher 

• Paige Brandon of Level Creek Elementary School – special education teacher – autism spectrum disorder (grades K-1)

• Jenny Chambless of Chattahoochee Elementary School – music teacher (grades K-5)

• John Chvatal of Brookwood High School – AP and gifted biology teacher  (grades 9-12)

• Amy Crisp of Norcross High School – English to speakers of other languages teacher – language arts (grades 9-12)

• Doug Doblar of Head Elementary School – mathematics and science teacher  (grades 4 and 5)

• Anthony Dramis of Hull Middle School – mathematics teacher (grade 8)

• Ebony Flott of Camp Creek Elementary School – 4th grade teacher 

• Tracey Gatling of Baggett Elementary School – 5th grade teacher 

• Heather Glenn of McKendree Elementary School – 4th grade teacher 

• Amy Howell of Burnette Elementary School – 2nd grade teacher 

• Michelle E. Jones of Gwinnett Online Campus – mathematics teacher (grades 9-12)

• Regan Jubirt of Meadowcreek Elementary School – English to speakers of other languages teacher (grades 1-3)

• Tonya May of Lawrenceville Elementary School – kindergarten teacher 

• Tammy McIntyre of Moore Middle School – media specialist (grades 6-8)

• Becca Menchaca of Winn Holt Elementary School – 4th grade teacher 

• Garnet Messer of Couch Middle School – social studies teacher (grade 7)

• Michelle Morea of Lanier High School – theater teacher (grades 9-12)

• Cheri Nations of North Gwinnett Middle School – STEM teacher (grades 6-8)

• Nora Neff of Mill Creek High School – language arts, journalism, newspaper and yearbook teacher (grades 9-12)

• Chanda Robinson of Richards Middle School – language arts teacher (grade 7)

• Kathy Spruiell of Norton Elementary School – instructional coach and specialist – mathematics (grades K-5)

• Melissa Tijerina of Chesney Elementary School – 3rd grade teacher

• Sarah Tiller of Puckett’s Mill Elementary School – mathematics, science and social studies teacher (grade 5)

• Lynn Walton of Mulberry Elementary School – special education teacher (pre-K)

RELATED: Gwinnett County Public Schools 2017-18 Calendar

Like Gwinnett County News on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter and Instagram

South Gwinnett vs. Hillgrove
View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic