(Photo by William Mancebo/Getty Images)
Photo: William Mancebo/Getty Images
Photo: William Mancebo/Getty Images

College football: Week 3 TV times, networks (and online) for FBS games

Here are the TV times and networks (or streaming opportunities) for all FBS games Friday and Saturday. The games are grouped into conferences based on the home team’s conference. The list includes FBS independents, and all times are EDT. (Source: National Football Foundation)

Day, Time, Game, Network (Talent)

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Friday, 7 p.m., Illinois at South Florida, ESPN (Dave LaMont, Mack Brown, Jen Lada)

Friday, 7 p.m., UMass at Temple, ESPNU (Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Saturday, Noon, UCLA at Memphis, ABC (Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Virginia Tech at East Carolina, CBS Sports Network (Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Saturday, 8 p.m., Rice at Houston ESPN3 (Robert Lee, Stanford Routt)

ACC

Saturday, Noon, Oklahoma State at Pittsburgh, ESPN (Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill)

Saturday, Noon, Connecticut at Virginia, ESPN2 (Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Saturday, Noon, Furman at N.C. State, Raycom Sports also ESPN3 (Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Saturday, 12:30 p.m., Baylor at Duke, ACC regional network (Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Saturday, 3 p.m., Utah State at Wake Forest, ACC Network Extra/ESPN3 (Bill Roth, Christian Ponder2)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Notre Dame at Boston College, ESPN (Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Central Michigan at Syracuse, ACC Network Extra/ESPN3 (Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham)

Saturday, 8 p.m., Clemson at Louisville, ABC (Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor)

BIG TEN

Saturday, Noon, Air Force at Michigan, Big Ten Network (Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Michelle McMahon)

Saturday, Noon, Northern Illinois at Nebraska, FS1 (Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Les Miles, Holly Sonders)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., North Texas at Iowa ESPN2 (Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Middle Tennessee at Minnesota, Big Ten Network (Joe Beninati, J Leman)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Morgan State at Rutgers, Big Ten Network (Scott Graham, Ray Lucas)

Saturday, 4:30 p.m., Army at Ohio State, Fox (Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Bowling Green at Northwestern, Big Ten Network (Lisa Byington, Chuck Long)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Georgia State at Penn State, Big Ten Network (Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

BIG 12

Saturday, Noon, Delaware State at West Virginia, AT&T SportsNet (Rob King, Marc Bulger, Meg Bulger)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., SMU at TCU, ESPNU (Ray Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

Saturday, 6 p.m., Tulane at (2) Oklahoma, Pay-Per-View (Brendan Burke, Dave Anderson, Christian Steckel)

Saturday, 8 p.m., Arizona State at Texas Tech, Fox Sports Network

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

Georgia hosts Samford in a night game at Sanford Stadium.

CONFERENCE USA

Friday, 10:15 p.m., Arizona at Texas-El Paso , ESPN (Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Saturday, 1 p.m., Coastal Carolina at UAB, Raycom/WBRC-TV/CUSA TV (Doug Bell, Jay Sonnhalter, Christina Chambers)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., North Carolina at Old Dominion, Stadium (Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Saturday, 6 p.m., North Carolina A&T at Charlotte, WCCB-TV/CUSA TV (Bobby Rosinski, Al Wallace, Libby Weihsmann)

Saturday, 6:30 p.m., Kent State at Marshall, CUSA TV (Mark Martin, Bobby Carpenter)

Saturday, 6:30 p.m., Bethune-Cookman at Florida Atlantic, beIN Sports (Mike Gleason, Brett Romberg, Michelle Gringas)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Southern at Texas-San Antonio, KCWX-TV/CUSA TV (Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Mike Lefko)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Louisiana Tech at Western Kentucky, Stadium (Chris Hassel, Darius Walker)

MAC

Saturday, Noon, Iowa State at Akron, CBS Sports Network (John Sadak, Randy Cross, Cassie McKinney)

Saturday, Noon, Kansas at Ohio, ESPNU (Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Saturday, 3 p.m., Tennessee Tech at Ball State, ESPN3 (Jim Barber, Mark Herrmann)

Saturday, 6 p.m., Colgate at Buffalo, ESPN3 (Greg Mescall, Marcus Ray)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Idaho at Western Michigan, ESPN3 (Dan Gutowsky, Tyoka Jackson)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Tulsa at Toledo, ESPN3 (Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)

Saturday, 8 p.m., Cincinnati at Miami (Ohio), WXIX-TV/ESPN3 (Tim Bray, Greg Frey)

MOUNTAIN WEST

Thurs., Sept. 14 8 p.m., New Mexico at Boise State, ESPN (Dave Fleming, Brock Huard, Laura Rutledge)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Idaho State at Nevada, AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain (Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Oregon at Wyoming, CBS Sports Network (Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Saturday, 10:30 p.m., Stanford at San Diego State, CBS Sports Network (Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

PAC-12

Saturday, 2 p.m., Northern Colorado at Colorado Pac-12 Networks (JB Long, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Saturday, 5:30 p.m., Oregon State at Washington State, Pac-12 Networks (Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Saturday, 8:30 p.m., Texas at USC, Fox (Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Saturday, 9:30 p.m., Fresno State at Washington, Pac-12 Networks (Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Saturday, 10 p.m., San Jose State at Utah, ESPN2 (Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry)

Saturday, 10:30 p.m., Ole Miss at California, ESPN (Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

SEC

Saturday, Noon, Louisiana-Lafayette at Texas A&M, SEC Network (Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport)

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Tennessee at Florida, CBS (Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Saturday, 4 p.m., Mercer at Auburn, SEC Network (Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Gabe Gross)

Saturday, 4 p.m., Purdue at Missouri, SEC Network (Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware, Olivia Harlan)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Colorado State at Alabama, ESPN2 (Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Saturday, 7 p.m., LSU at Mississippi State, ESPN (Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Samford at Georgia, SEC Network Alternate (Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones, Desmond Purnell)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Kansas State at Vanderbilt, ESPNU (Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Kentucky at South Carolina, SEC Network (Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

SUN BELT

Saturday, 7 p.m., Southern Miss at Louisiana-Monroe, ESPN3 (David Saltzman, Watson Brown)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Appalachian State at Texas State, ESPN3 (Tyler Denning, Stan Lewter)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Arkansas State, ESPN3 (Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Saturday, 7 p.m., Alabama A&M at South Alabama, ESPN3 (Matt Stewart, Doug Graber)

Saturday, 8 p.m., Troy at New Mexico State, Aggie Vision/ESPN3 (Adam Young, Danny Knee)

FBS INDEPENDENTS

Saturday, 3:30 p.m., Wisconsin at BYU, ABC (Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

Related Stories

X