Shayna Rasin (right) and her husband Ramsis Saniatan (left) campaign for Shayna’s father, Smyrna mayoral candidate Steve Rasin, near the Smyrna Comminy Center polling place during Election Day in Smyrna, Tuesday, November 5, 2019. (Alyssa Pointer/Atlanta Journal Constitution)
Photo: Alyssa Pointer
Photo: Alyssa Pointer

Election results: Metro Atlanta voters usher in new leaders

Voters across metro Atlanta went to the polls Tuesday to decide dozens of important local races, everything from “brunch bills” and a controversial ethics change to dozens of mayoral and city council seats.

Find below a list of races and results that were available as of press time. Unless otherwise noted, only presumed winners are listed. 

All results are unofficial until certified at a later date.

Cities that voted on brunch bill referendums were deciding if local restaurants should be able to sell alcoholic beverages starting at 11 a.m. on Sundays.

Visit ajc.com for the latest election results.

Cherokee County

In the Canton mayor’s race, Bill Grant defeated Dwight Pullen. Incumbent councilmembers Joellen Wilson and Farris Yawn won, according to unofficial results.

Clayton County

In Morrow, incumbent Jeff DeTar and John Lampl appeared to be headed for a runoff for mayor.

Other races:

College Park

Mayor: Jack Longino (I) and Bianca Motley Broom appeared set for a runoff.

City Council Ward 1: Ambrose Clay (I)

City Council Ward 3: Ken Allen

Jonesboro

Mayor: Joy Day (I) appeared to have defeated Jarrett Miller.

City Council: Ed Wise (I), Tracey Messick and Donya Sartor appeared to have secured spots.

Voters also approved a measure to allow the city to issue permits for the packaged sale of distilled spirits.

Morrow

City Council Post 2: Van T. Tran

City Council Post 4: Larry Ferguson (I) and Koha Vuong headed for a runoff.

Brunch bill: Rejected

Riverdale

Mayor: Evelyn Wynn-Dixon (I)

City Council Ward 2: Frank Cobbs Jr.

City Council Ward 4: Kenneth Ruffin (I)

Cobb County 

In Smyrna, Derek Norton and Ryan Campbell appear headed for a runoff to replace longtime Mayor Max Bacon.

Smyrna City Council winners wereAustin Wagner (Ward 2), Travis Lindley (Ward 3), Susan Wilkinson (I) (Ward 5), and Lewis A. Wheaton (Ward 7).

Other races:

Acworth

Alderman Post 1: Butch Price (I), Crystal Bailey Williams (results not available at press time)

Alderman Post 3: Brett North (I), Salome W. Sadera (results not available at press time)

Austell

Mayor: Ollie B. Clemons (I)

City Council Ward 2: Devon D. Myrick

City Council At Large, Post 1: Melanie Maria Elder

Kennesaw

City Council Post 1: James Eaton (I)

Powder Springs

City Council Post 1: Patrick Wayne Bordelon (I)

City Council Post 2: Patricia Wisdom (I)

DeKalb County 

Voters rejected a referendum aimed at restructuring DeKalb’s ethics board after the Georgia Supreme Court ruled that the way its members are currently appointed is unconstitutional. Critics of the proposal said the restructuring would weaken the ethics board and reduce some of its powers, and the county’s voters appear to agree.

DeKalb members of the General Assembly are expected to go back to the drawing board during the 2020 session, likely with a pared down proposal that removes some of the more controversial provisions.

Other races:

Avondale Estates

Mayor: Jonathan Elmore (I)

City Commission: Brian Fisher (I) and Dee Merriam win as top two vote-getters

Brookhaven

Mayor: John Ernst (I)

City Council District 3: Madeleine Norine Simmons

Two property tax homestead exemptions for the city were approved.

Chamblee

City Council District 2: Leslie Robson (I)

City Council District 3: Karen Lupton

City Council At Large: Darron Kusman (I)

Two property tax homestead exemptions for the city were approved.

Clarkston

City Council (three to be elected): Awet “Howard” Eyasu (I), Laura Hopkins, Debra Johnson

Decatur

City commissioner, District 1, Post B: George Dusenbury

City commissioner, District 2, Post B: Lesa Mayer

City commissioner at large: Tony Powers (I)

Doraville

Mayor: Joseph Geierman and Donna Pittman (I) in a runoff.

City Council District 1: Andy Yeoman

City Council District 2: Rebekah Cohen Morris

City Council District 2 (special election): Chris Henshaw

City Council District 3: Maria Alexander

Dunwoody

Mayor: Lynn Deutsch

City Council At Large, Post 4: Stacey Harris

City Council At Large, Post 5: Joe Seconder

Lithonia

Mayor: Shameka Reynolds

City Council (two to be elected): Darold Honore Jr. and Vanneriah Wynn

Stone Mountain

City Council Post 1: Gina Stroud Cox

City Council Post 2: Clint Monroe

City Council Post 3: Chakira Johnson (I)

Stonecrest

Mayor: Jason Lary (I)

City Council District 5 (special election): Tammy Grimes and Dave Marcus in a runoff.

Tucker

City Council Post 2, District 1: Bill Rosenfeld (I)

Fayette County 

Fayetteville

City Council Post 1: Darryl Langford

City Council Post 2: Kathaleen Brewer (I), Joe Clark, Oyin J. Mitchell, Kevin Pratt appear headed to a runoff

Peachtree City

City Council Post 1: Phil Prebor (I)

City Council Post 2: Mike King (I)

Tyrone

Town Council Post 1: Linda Howard (I)

Town Council Post 2: Billy Campbell and Melissa Hill appear to be headed for a runoff.

Forsyth County

In Cumming, Joey Cochran won the Post 3 seat on the City Council.

Forsyth’s only city also approved a “brunch bill” referendum.

Fulton County

Residents of 12 cities in Fulton County cast ballots in key races, including three where longtime mayors of cities in southern Fulton County faced challengers.

Other races:

Alpharetta

City Council Post 6: Dan Merkel (I)

Voters also approved two ballot measures to expand the city’s homestead property tax exemptions.

Chattahoochee Hills 

City Council District 1: Ricky Stephens (I)

City Council District 3: Anita McGinnis

City Council District 5: Troy Bettis

College Park

Mayor: Jack Longino (I) and Bianca Motley Broom appeared set for a runoff.

City Council Ward 1: Ambrose Clay (I)

City Council Ward 3: Ken Allen

East Point

City Council Ward A: Lance Robertson

City Council Ward B: Thomas Calloway (I)

City Council Ward C: Myron Cook (I)

City Council Ward D: Stephanie Gordon (I)

Voters also approved three freeport exemption measures.

Fairburn

Three Council Seats: James A. Whitmore (I), Linda J. Davis (I), Patrick Pallend (I)

Hapeville

Mayor: Alan Hallman (I)

Alderman At-Large: Michael T. Rast (I)

Voters also approved two ballot measures to expand the city’s homestead property tax exemptions.

Johns Creek

City Council Post 2: Dilip Tunki and Brian Weaver appeared headed for a runoff.

City Council Post 4: Chris Coughlin (I) and Marybeth Cooper appeared headed for a runoff.

City Council Post 6: Erin Elwood and Issure C. Yang appeared headed for a runoff.

Milton

City Council District 2, Post 2: Paul Moore

Palmetto

Mayor: J. Clark Boddie (I)

City Council: Robert Deon Arnold, Patty O’Hara-Willey (I) and Teresa Thomas-Smith win as the top three vote-getters

City Council (unexpired term ends Dec. 31, 2021): Nathan Slaton

Roswell

City Council Post 1: Marcelo Zapata (I)

City Council Post 2: Michael Palermo (I)

City Council Post 3: Christine Hall and Lisa Holland appeared headed for a runoff.

Municipal Judge: Brian Hansford (I)

South Fulton

City Council District 1: Catherine Foster Rowell (I)

City Council District 5: Corey Alan Reeves

City Council District 7: Mark Baker (I)

Voters also approved ballot measures regarding tax allocation districts and creating a homestead exemption for residents.

Union City

City Council: Christina Hobbs (I) and Brian Jones (I) win as top two vote-getters

Gwinnett County 

In the first Buford election since now-former superintendent Geye Hamby was allegedly caught on tape spewing racist epithets, incumbent school board member Daren Perkins handily won re-election.

Matt Peevy won another open Buford school board seat.

Other races:

Berkeley Lake

Brunch bill: Approved

Braselton

Town Council District 1: Incumbent Becky Richardson and Richard Mayberry appeared headed for a Dec. 3 runoff.

Town Council District 3: Jim Joedecke

Dacula

City Council: Ann R. Mitchell

Brunch bill: Approved

Grayson

Mayor: Allison Wilkerson (I)

City Council Post 2: Bob Foreman (I)

City Council Post 4: Linda S. Jenkins (I)

Lawrenceville

City Council Post 1: Glenn Martin

Lilburn

City Council Post 2: Scott Batterton (I)

Brunch bill: Approved

Loganville

City council: Jay Boland, Bill DuVall and Linda A. Dodd earned seats as the top three vote-getters among five candidates.

Norcross

Mayor: Craig Newton (I)

City Council At-Large Post 1: Matt Myers

City Council At-Large Post 2: Tyler Hannel and Bruce Gaynor appeared headed for a runoff.

Voters also approved a brunch bill referendum and a referendum changing elected officials’ terms from two years to four.

Peachtree Corners

City Council Post 5: Lorri Christopher (I)

Snellville

City Council Post 1: Dave Emanuel (I)

City Council Post 2: Solange Destang and Brittany Marmol appeared headed for a Dec. 3 runoff.

Sugar Hill

City Council Post 1: Brandon Hembree (I)

City Council Post 2: Marc Cohen (I)

Suwanee

City Council Post 1: Heather J. Hall

City Council Post 2: Laurence “Larry” Pettiford

Brunch bill: Approved

Henry County

Henry County voters approved a fifth SPLOST agreement that would raise about $204 million over five years for infrastructure, parks, municipal buildings, public safety equipment and repayment of debt.

Henry residents also rejected moving Henry County courts and other administrative offices.

Other races:

Hampton

City Council: Henry Byrd (I), Marty Meeks and Mary Ann Mitcham

Brunch bill: Approved

Locust Grove

City Council: Carlos Greer (I), Otis Hammock (I), and Rod Shearhouse.

Brunch bill: Approved

McDonough

City Council At Large: Benjamin W. Pruett (I)

City Council District 3: Craig Elrod (I)

City Council District 4: Kamali “Kam” Varner (I)

Brunch bill: Rejected

Stockbridge

City Council: Yolanda Barber, John Blount (I) and Elton Alexander

Brunch bill: Approved

Reporters Ben Brasch, Meris Lutz and Tia Mitchell contributed to this report.

Support real journalism. Support local journalism. Subscribe to The Atlanta Journal-Constitution today. See offers.

Your subscription to the Atlanta Journal-Constitution funds in-depth reporting and investigations that keep you informed. Thank you for supporting real journalism.

X