The Leaderboard: Levett, Kytle, Douglas remain on top

Oct. 30, 2020 - Suwanee, Ga: Collins Hill quarterback Sam Horn (21) attempts a pass in the first half against North Gwinnett at Collins Hill high school Friday, October 30, 2020 in Suwanee, Ga.. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION
Oct. 30, 2020 - Suwanee, Ga: Collins Hill quarterback Sam Horn (21) attempts a pass in the first half against North Gwinnett at Collins Hill high school Friday, October 30, 2020 in Suwanee, Ga.. JASON GETZ FOR THE ATLANTA JOURNAL-CONSTITUTION

Credit: Jason Getz

Credit: Jason Getz

Narada Levett, Blake Kytle and Andrew Douglas maintained their state leads in rushing, passing and receiving yards this week, although change is imminent.

Kytle and Douglas, who play for Mount Vernon Presbyterian’s air-raid offense, won’t play this week as their game with Holy Innocents' was canceled because of COVID-19 concerns at Mount Vernon.

Prince Avenue Christian’s Brock Vandagriff also is sidelined as his team’s opponent, Loganville Christian, has canceled this week’s game.

That might open the door for Collins Hill quarterback Sam Horn and wide receiver Travis Hunter, who had big games against North Gwinnett last week and play Mountain View tonight.

Eight running backs crossed 1,000 yards rushing last week. They were Joshua Pickett of Habersham Central, Murphy Reeves of Fellowship Christian, Ashaud Roberson of Richmond Hill, Justin Williams of East Paulding, James Schlegel of Aquinas, Kale Gibbs of LaGrange, Germivy Tucker of Johnson County and Keith Adams Jr. of Cherokee.

Rushing

1,393 - Narada Levett, Central (Carrollton) [4A leader]

1,356 - Amehre Morrison, River Ridge [6A leader]

1,329 - Jessie Phelps Jr., Rutland

1,259 - Clark Howell, North Hall [3A leader]

1,226 - Malyk Walker, Washington County [2A leader]

1,177 - Joshua Pickett, Habersham Central

1,154 - Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian [A Private leader]

1,141 - Trenton Johnson, McIntosh Co. Acad. [A Public leader]

1,127 - Phillip Johnson, Temple

1,098 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

1,091 - Ashaud Roberson, Richmond Hill

1,042 - Justin Williams, East Paulding

1,039 - Cade Peterson, Gordon Lee

1,038 - James Schlegel, Aquinas

1,031 - Jayden Bolton, East Coweta [7A leader]

1,013 - Kale Gibbs, LaGrange

1,010 - Germivy Tucker, Johnson County

1,001 - Keith Adams Jr., Cherokee

983 - Phil Mafah, Grayson

962 - Yasir Saleem, Georgia Military

960 - Nyle Ervin, Duluth

947 - Keyjuan Brown, South Atlanta

941 - Dallas Johnson, Eastside [5A leader]

940 - Greg Daniel, Calvary Day

937 - Taeo Todd, Troup

930 - Joseph Wallace, Model

925 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem

909 - D.J. Reid, Northgate

901 - Jerrian Hames, Calhoun

895 - A’hkori Jones, Mount de Sales

886 - Jackson Clouatre, Habersham Central

884 - Jackson Wilkerson, Strong Rock Christian

878 - Elijah Stephens, Turner County

878 - Zay Green, Westside (Augusta)

874 - Harrison Allen, Darlington

871 - Ree Simmons, Brunswick

865 - Caleb Cannon, North Cobb Christian

860 - Tay Martin, Thomson

853 - Damari Alston, Woodward Academy

850 - Malachi Hosley, Northside (Columbus)

846 - Jaylon Ramsey, LaFayette

840 - Omari Arnold, Brooks County

832 - Kobe Stonecipher, Gilmer

832 - Jordan Moultrie, Hardaway

831 – D.J. Rogers, Pepperell

828 - Johne’ss Davis, Athens Christian

824 - Lang Windham, Rabun County

817 - Kyle Oakes, Towns County

806 - Jeremiah Ellis, Harlem

802 - Darius Stone, Aquinas

801 - Micah Bell, Ola

800 - Jirah Douglas, Hiram

797 - Cody Brown, Parkview

795 - Damarion Owens, Sprayberry

794 - Marc Harris, Haralson County

794 - Jabin Ford, Taylor County

792 - Javin Whatley, Rockmart

767 - Naim Cheeks, Gainesville

764 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County

763 - James Jones, Luella

761 - Malaki Starks, Jefferson

757 - Jordan Boone, Gordon Central

745 - Kyle Efford, Dacula

745 - Jontavious Curry, Richmond Academy

744 - Griffin Caldwell, Wesleyan

742 - Rashad Williams, Richmond Academy

737 - Bryce Davis, Vidalia

731 - Solomon Locke, Christian Heritage

729 - Andrew Carner, Jones County

723 - Andre Wright, Fayette County

716 - Joshua Weems, Woodland

713 - Jofranstar Graham, Evans

712 - Kobe Harris, Douglas County

711 - Clay Hyatt, Haralson County

711 - Pierre Summers, Pacelli

708 - Daba Fofana, West Forsyth

707 - Jake Hall, Ola

702 - Kori Dumas, Ringgold

700 - Davis Redwine, Murray County

Passing

2,219 - Blake Kytle, Mount Vernon Presbyterian [A Private leader]

2,195 - Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

2,001 - Lonnie Ratliff, Duluth [7A leader]

1,996 - Sam Horn, Collins Hill

1,981 - Coleman Smith, Mount Pisgah Christian

1,839 - Zach Holtzclaw, Dawson County [3A leader]

1,791 - Dylan Lonergan, Brookwood

1,766 - Thomas Castellanos, Ware County [5A leader]

1,765 - Gunner Stockton, Rabun County [2A leader]

1,751 - David Renard, Flowery Branch [4A leader]

1,694 - Holden Geriner, Benedictine

1,665 - Brooks Pangle, Greenbrier

1,656 - Justin Johnson, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

1,630 - Clete Cooper, East Hall

1,610 - A.J. Swann, Cherokee

1,593 - Mason Mikell, Bacon County

1,590 - Owen Brooker, Northwest Whitfield

1,579 - Christian Lewis, Calhoun

1,502 - R.J. Johnson, Westlake

1,493 - Spencer Robicheaux, Savannah Christian

1,490 - Kyle Durham, South Forsyth

1,489 - Jaylen Smith, Chattahoochee

1,465 - Tyler Hughes, Marietta

1,435 - Michael Maginnis, Newnan

1,425 - Caden Dickey, Northview

1,413 - Makinley Everett, Dade County

1,387 - Christian Thomas, Christian Heritage

1,385 - William Robinson, Clarke Central

1,378 - Barry Kleinpeter, Savannah Country Day

1,373 - Mason Kaplan, Norcross

1,363 - Nathan Payne, Mountain View

1,358 - K.J. Lee, Brunswick

1,352 - Zach Harris, Cambridge

1,350 - Colten Gauthier, Hebron Christian

1,347 - Parker Ingram, First Presbyterian

1,317 - Clayton Jenkins, West Hall

1,297 - Stratton Tripp, Cartersville

1,274 - Luke Holloway, Fannin County

1,264 - Robbie Roper, Roswell

1,249 - Amarion Blanks, Turner County [A Public leader]

1,244 - Cash Allen, Chattooga

1,243 - Ronnie Baker, Thomasville

1,217 - Stephin Craig, Lovejoy

1,215 - Deymon Fleming Jr., Greater Atlanta Christian

1,208 - Elijah Robinson, Northside (Warner Robins)

1,206 - Jake Merklinger, Calvary Day

1,204 - Travion Solomon, Northeast

1,184 - Nick Hanson, Heritage (Ringgold)

1,176 - Cam Long, Manchester

1,174 - Quayde Hawkins, Bainbridge

1,171 - Jai’que Hart, Lithia Springs

1,171 - Blake Ethridge, Veterans

1,162 - Tyler Foley, Landmark Christian

1,160 - Jonathan Powell, Columbus

Receiving

952 - Andrew Douglas, Mount Vernon [A Private leader]

919 - Travis Hunter, Collins Hill [7A leader]

836 - Cole Speer, Calhoun [5A leader]

823 - Adriel Clark, Rabun County [2A leader]

814 - Myles Redding, Whitefield Academy

812 - Mekhi Mews, Central Gwinnett [6A leader]

738 - Logan Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian

737 - Jordan Jones, First Presbyterian

732 - Horatio Fields, New Manchester

724 - Tayshaun Shipp, Worth County

713 - Rodrigo Lopez, West Hall [3A leader]

707 - Terriyon Moore, Bacon County

706 - Evan Lester, Christian Heritage

705 - Nick Speros, Mount Pisgah Christian

704 - Ray Morrison, Northwest Whitfield [4A leader]

699 - Rishon Spencer, Duluth

687 - Trent Broadnax, Benedictine

676 - Justin Luke, Northside (Warner Robins)

663 - Connor Larson, Flowery Branch

651 - Mitch Thompson, South Forsyth

642 - Denylon Morrissette, Brookwood

637 - Jairus Mack, Clarke Central

628 - Gamarion Carter, Stephens County

618 - Brodie Swader, Dade County

618 - Bryant Olson, Monroe Area

605 - Macere Walker, East Hall

603 - George Futch, Savannah Christian

582 - Malik Laurent, New Manchester

580 - Trey Goodman, Norcross

578 - Zac Dyer, Prince Avenue Christian

564 - Jahmal Smith, Chattahoochee

563 - Mossiah Carter, Mountain View

562 - Jared Brown, Parkview

560 - Darius Cannon, White County

559 - Brayden Collett, Greenbrier

557 - Tra’Vonte Williams, Atkinson County [A Public leader]

555 - Jack Luttrell, Hebron Christian

552 - Adarrius Harshaw, Cherokee

549 - Marquis Willis, Roswell

547 - Daniel Martin, Marietta

547 - Oscar Delp, West Forsyth

542 - Braxton Johnson, Bainbridge

536 - Kojo Antwi, Lambert

534 - Josh Harris, Newnan

531 - Devonte Ross, Cartersville

527 - Tyler Lane, Dawson County

523 - Jaiden Jones, Duluth

521 - Nigel Hussey, South Gwinnett

513 - Nic Hester, Chattooga

512 - Tucker Hartsfield, North Forsyth

510 - Kameron Slade, Therrell

508 - Justin Thomas, Benedictine

500 - Devin McGlockton, South Forsyth

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

About the Author

In Other News