Here are the teachers of the year at every Gwinnett County school

11:06 a.m. Friday, Sept. 15, 2017 Gwinnett County
John Spink/AJC
Derek Schroll (right) watches students arrive for their first day of school at Coleman Middle School in Duluth. Coleman’s teacher of the year is eighth-grade humanities educator Val Mickish; check out the top teachers from every other school in the county below.

Gwinnett County Public Schools has started its Teacher of the Year competition by naming a top educator at each of its 138 schools. 

Each school-level winner will be considered for the award, which recognizes the best teacher in the county district every year. The 138 educators will be narrowed down to 25 semifinalists, then six finalists before a winner is announced on Nov. 8. 

These are the biggest high schools in Gwinnett County

Here are what the district considers the best teachers in each of Gwinnett County’s schools listed alphabetically by school:

• ADAPT/STRIVE at Northbrook Center, Shawn Kilpatrick, Special Education Teacher – Moderate Intellectual Disabilities – Self-Contained

• Alcova ES, Jason Bishop, STEM Teacher (Grades 3-5)

• Alford ES, Kelli O’Loughlin, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 1-3) and Parent Instructional Coordinator 

• Anderson-Livsey ES, Jessica Askew, Science Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Annistown ES, Vilmerlly Cosme, Special Education Teacher – Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (Grades K and 1)

• Arcado ES, Nicole Trimble, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Archer HS, Megan Brockington, Art Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Baggett ES, Tracey Gatling, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Baldwin ES, Courtlyn J. Harrison, 1st Grade Teacher 

Gwinnett County is (still) the largest school district in Georgia

• Bay Creek MS, Sherry Aglietti, Science Enrichment Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Beaver Ridge ES, Hilda Hernandez, Early Intervention Program, Reading Recovery, and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Benefield ES, Karen Camp, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Berkeley Lake ES, Susan Chung, Special Education Teacher – Reading, Writing, and Mathematics (Grades 3-5)

• Berkmar HS, Christina Cho, Statistics and Pre-calculus Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)

• Berkmar MS, Janeda M. Oliver, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 8)

• Bethesda ES, Sandra K. Williams, Reading and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 3)

• Britt ES, Nancy A. McLellen, Gifted Education Teacher (Grade 3)

• Brookwood ES, Catherine Kay, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Brookwood HS, John Chvatal, AP Biology Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Burnette ES, Amy Howell, 2nd Grade Teacher 

• Camp Creek ES, Ebony Flott, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Cedar Hill ES, Julee Blair, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Centerville ES, Vivonetha Clarke, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Central Gwinnett HS, Michele Pelletier, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 12)

• Chattahoochee ES, Jenny Chambless, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Chesney ES, Melissa Tijerina, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Coleman MS, Val Mickish, Humanities Teacher – Language Arts and Social Studies (Grade 8)

• Collins Hill HS, Jason Appling, Language Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

These are the largest middle schools in Gwinnett County

• Cooper ES, Lisa Baker, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Corley ES, Chelsea Napier, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Couch MS, Garnet Messer, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

• Craig ES, Doris Reynierson, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-2)

• Creekland MS, John Shaver, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

• Crews MS, Tonya Dudman, Physical Science Teacher (Grade 8)

• Dacula ES, Christy McGill, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Dacula HS, Daniel Garrett, Biology, AP Biology, and AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Dacula MS, Debra Thomas, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 6)

• Discovery HS, Tabitha Brodnax, Forensic Science and Environment Science Teacher (Grades 10-12)

• Duluth HS, Ryan Turner, Physics Teacher (Grade 11)

• Duluth MS, Ashley N. Drake, Guitar Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Duncan Creek ES, Karen B. Martin, Media Specialist (Grades K-5)

• Dyer ES, Amanda Dooley, 2nd Grade Teacher 

• Ferguson ES, Hao Duong, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Five Forks MS, Amanda Newton, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

• Fort Daniel ES, Heather Cannon, Special Education Teacher – Interrelated Resource (Grades K-3)

• Freeman’s Mill ES, Lauren C. Williams, Kindergarten Teacher 

These are the largest elementary schools in Gwinnett County

• GIVE Center East, Dani Matzick, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• GIVE Center West, Susannah Young, Science Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Grace Snell MS, Karla McLendon, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

• Graves ES, Gabrielle Delgado, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Grayson ES, Melinda Anderson, Special Education Teacher – Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)

• Grayson HS, Niles Davis, Special Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Gwin Oaks ES, Tracy Pelinsky, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Gwinnett Online Campus, Michelle E. Jones, Geometry Teacher (Grade 10)

• Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Adam Brown, Language Arts and Yearbook Teacher (Grade 10)

• Harbins ES, Thomas Woolfolk, Special Education Teacher – Specific Learning Disabilities (Grades 4 and 5)

• Harmony ES, Camille Ayers, Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Harris ES, Jedonia Cooper, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Head ES, Doug Doblar, Gifted Education Teacher – Mathematics and Science (Grades 4 and 5)

• Hopkins ES, Lauren Dart, Early Intervention Program and English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher – Mathematics (Grades K-5)

• Hull MS, Anthony Dramis, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 8)

• International Transition Center, Moonsun Jung, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 8-11)

• Ivy Creek ES, Lisa Burkett, Instructional Coach – Literacy 

• Jackson ES, Meg Lovejoy, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Jenkins ES, Juliana O. Agbi, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Jones MS, Todd Posey, Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6- 8)

• Jordan MS, Brittany R. Smith, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

• Kanoheda ES, Joanie Sullivan, Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Knight ES, Kelsey Lanham, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Lanier HS, Michelle Morea, Theater and Drama Teacher (Grades 9-12)

This Gwinnett County high school is ranked as one of the best in the country 

• Lanier MS, Carrie Lather, Life Science Teacher (Grade 7)

• Lawrenceville ES, Tonya May, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Level Creek ES, Paige Brandon, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades K-1)

• Lilburn ES, Courtney Simpson, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Lilburn MS, JaPrita Washington, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Lovin ES, Nisha Mehta, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Magill ES, Ana Price, Special Education Teacher – Autism Spectrum Disorder (Grades 4 and 5)

• Mason ES, Lindsey McKinney, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Maxwell HS of Technology, Barbara Hoag, Healthcare Science Instructor (Grades 11 and 12)

• McConnell MS, Dr. Frank Jones, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 8)

• McKendree ES, Heather Glenn, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Meadowcreek ES, Regan Jubirt, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-5)

• Meadowcreek HS, Shawn M. Merchant, Mechatronics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Mill Creek HS, Nora Neff, Language Arts, Journalism, Newspaper, and Yearbook Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Minor ES, Lori Laws, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Moore MS, Tammy McIntyre, Media Specialist (Grades 6-8)

• Mountain Park ES, Jodi Chamberlain, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Mountain View HS, Jane Boyett, Visual Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Mulberry ES, Lynn Walton, Special Education Teacher (Pre-K)

• Nesbit ES, Kelsey Lynn Anderson, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Norcross ES, Shefali Desai, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Norcross HS, Amy R. Crisp, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher – Language Arts (Grades 9-12)

• North Gwinnett HS, Carolyn Renner, AP Calculus AB/BC Teacher (Grade 12)

• North Gwinnett MS, Cheri Nations, STEM Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• North Metro Academy, Katherine Ludy, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Northbrook MS, Maegen Carroll, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

• Norton ES, Kathy Spruiell, Instructional Coach and Specialist – Mathematics (Grades K-5)

• Oakland Meadow School, Mary Kay Potlock, Special Education Teacher – Severe and Profound Disabilities and Medically Fragile

• Osborne MS, Carl Rieke, Orchestra Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Parkview HS, Matthew Moon, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Parsons ES, Kate Osemwengie, Special Education Teacher – Self-Contained (Pre-K)

• Partee ES, Rashada Potter-Johnson, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Patrick ES, Jennifer Blodgett, Gifted Education Teacher – Advanced Content Reading and Mathematics (Grades 3 and 4)

All Gwinnett schools now have ‘panic buttons’ for emergencies

• Peachtree ES, Erin Greenstein, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Peachtree Ridge HS, Teri Schneider, AP Environmental Science Teacher (Grade 9)

• Pharr ES, Felicia Alston, Mathematics and Science Teacher (Grade 5)

• Phoenix HS, Walt Henry, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Pinckneyville MS, Emily E. Bennett, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

• Puckett’s Mill ES, Sarah Tiller, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

• Radloff MS, Karen Slough, Language Arts and Accelerated Earth Science Teacher (Grade 6)

• Richards MS, Chanda Robinson, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 7)

• Riverside ES, Beth Stanley, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Roberts ES, Heather Stark, Special Education Teacher – Severe Intellectual Disabilities (Early Childhood Program)

• Rock Springs ES, Jenny Ethridge, Science and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)

• Rockbridge ES, Robin Garrett, Special Education Teacher – Significant Developmental Delay (Kindergarten)

• Rosebud ES, Angela Nichols, 3rd Grade Teacher 

• Shiloh ES, Julie Ann Nelson, Instructional Coach – Mathematics (Grades K-5)

• Shiloh HS, Brenda K. King, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Shiloh MS, Patrick A. Reifsteck, Health and Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Simonton ES, Dr. Maxine Amritt, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Simpson ES, Yasaman Dehnavi, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Snellville MS, Kenneth Golden, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

• South Gwinnett HS, Kimya Rainge, Career and Technical Education Teacher (Grades 9-12)

• Starling ES, Ikwo Poindexter, 1st Grade Teacher 

• Stripling ES, Sophia Kim, 2nd Grade Teacher 

• Sugar Hill ES, Beth K. Wilson, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

• Summerour MS, Alicia Cooke, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

• Suwanee ES, Brittani Martin, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Sweetwater MS, John G. Renfroe, Band Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Sycamore ES, Deepa Goyal, Kindergarten Teacher 

• Taylor ES, Mindy Black, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Trickum MS, Jessie Kelly, Science and STEM Teacher (Grade 6)

• Trip ES, Hillery N. Cambre, Mathematics, Science, and Writing Teacher (Grade 4)

• Twin Rivers MS, Jason Hurd, Computer Science Teacher (Grades 6-8)

• Walnut Grove ES, Christy Tate, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher (Grades K-2)

• White Oak ES, Kim Beck, 5th Grade Teacher 

• Winn Holt ES, Becca Menchaca, 4th Grade Teacher 

• Woodward Mill ES, Jennifer K. Jones, 4th Grade Teacher

Like Gwinnett County News on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter and Instagram

Before the first person was able to get through the gates, inspectors had to clear the rides as safe
View full experience