Bragbook Extra for Sept. 5

0

Bragbook Extra for Sept. 5

As we pay tribute to the hard working Americans who make this country prosper, County by county is offering a full of Bragbook to honor scholars, military personnel and everyday people who shine.

Petty Officer First Class Koleea Flagg of Atlanta is a part of a Navy team tasked to protect the skies over the U.S. 5th Fleet area of operations.

Travis Ellis of Atlanta lead a 17-member team of active duty, former servicemen and civilians that completed a eight-city run on Memorial Day at the Shepherd Center to raise funds and awareness for the SHARE Military Initiative.

Trenton Bearden, Matthew Burch, Jessica Burroughs, Joey Gallagher, Kieren MacDonald, Aiden McChesney, Joe Morrow, Carter Nielson, Matthew Rudolf, Brandon Solon, Canon Sousa and Jace Whitley of Creekview High School’s aeronautics team earned three team spots at the Team America Rocketry Challenge and finished in the top 25 at the national finals!

Noah Foster, Chaolin Hancock, Brody Miller, Dylan Rodrigue, Cody Stroup and Connor Walsh of the Cherokee High School’s Riflery Warriors are the 2017 Air Force JROTC National Riflery Champions.

Operations Specialist 1st Class Jose Cartagena of Flowery Branch is serving aboard USS Ronald Reagan.

Amir Casimir of Buford, Alexandra Bennett of Canton, Joshua Dyar of Douglasville, Christopher Kemp of Jasper, Matthew Bednarick of Peachtree and William Bradley of Woodstock were awarded commissions as second lieutenants in the U.S. Army or Georgia National Guard after graduating from the University of North Georgia.

Doug Middleton of Roswell was elected to Senior Leadership of Military Order of the Purple Heart.

William Ly Payia of Braselton graduated from Illinois Central College.

Lance Keith of Alpharetta graduated from Fort Lewis College.

Matthew Hanley, Rigg Milner and Trey Tanjuatco of Forsyth County High School were awarded $1,500 college scholarships by the Cumming Chapter of the Vietnam Veterans of America.

Miranda Katherine Hayes of Newnan graduated from the University of North Georgia.

Rikka Vivekanand Reddy of Alpharetta graduated from The University of Akron.

Clinton Duke Brady IV and Christopher Graham Daker of Walton High School were inducted to the United States Naval Academy.

Adilene Lidia Hernandez of College Park graduated from Knox College.

Joshua Register of Lawrenceville graduated from Atlanta John Marshall Law School with his Juris Doctorate.

Jitendra Thakkar of Alpharetta, Princess Holloway of Covington, Joseph Powell of Monroe and Cayla Roby of Stone Mountain graduated from Georgia State University with Master’s degrees.

Jacob Gallagher of Smyrna graduated from Chadron State College.

Catherine Leigh Wright of Alpharetta graduated from Clarkson University.

Selina Garcia of Cartersville and Delaina Patterson of Powder Springs graduated from the University of Findlay.

Richard Chance of Hampton and Jeffrey Graffunder of Peachtree City graduated from Eastern New Mexico University.

Jonesia Mozella Pearson of Marietta graduated from The Graduate School at James Madison University.

Emma Elizabeth Gregory and Ashley Anne MacDonald of Alpharetta; Jessica Rose Deimler, Robert Jackson Heazel, Hilton Hatchett Howell III and Virginia Conway Mills of Atlanta; Haley Irene Griffin and Peyton Alexandria Thomas of Roswell graduated from Baylor University.

Jordan Valdes of Decatur and Chloe Hull of Peachtree City graduated from Bard College.

Grace Yang of Atlanta and Austin Nalepa of Monroe graduated from Baldwin Wallace University.

Destiny Deaton of Newnan and Abigail Reed of Suwanee graduated from Southeast Missouri State University.

JT Cicchillo of Atlanta and Liam McNulty of Powder Springs graduated from Ohio Wesleyan University.

Ayodele Uboh of Acworth, Cassandra Williams of Adairsville, Mpho Bratton and Robert Moses of Atlanta, Ifeoma Efobi of Cumming, Brenda Arzola of Decatur, Nana Boakye of Fairburn, Racheal Pemi of Hampton, Miguel Gonzalez-Velasquez of Lawrenceville, Goncalo Carvalho of Marietta, Sasirekha Venkatakrishnan of Milton, Onyeari Agu of Norcross, Danielle Crafter of Union City and Katcharlene Moschitta of Woodstock earned Master of Laws degrees from the Georgia State University College of Law.

Paul Riopel of Fairburn graduated from Grantham University.

Angela Marie Clagg of Buford graduated from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Holly Patterson of Lawrenceville, Christina Whitaker of Mableton, Heather Haney of Marietta, Elizabeth Garrard of McDonough, Rachel Creagan of Roswell and Anders Olsson of Smyrna were named to Georgia Southwestern State University’s president’s list.

Sanah Ishaq of Kennesaw, Patricio Felix of Roswell and Patrick Waites of Suwanee graduated from Harding University.

Corey Turner Alpharetta, Wesley Pherson of Kennesaw, Radu Roscot of Lawrenceville, Samuel Henry of McDonough and Lauren Foushee of Roswell were named to Bob Jones University’s president’s list.

Toni Hopkins of Marietta graduated from the University of Wisconsin - Whitewater.

Kelli Means-Cheeley of College Park, Miranda Wilson of Cumming, Hye Im of Lawrenceville and Nan Luo of Norcross graduated from Hofstra University.

Eunice Irvin of Hampton, Madeline Shorter-Hall of McDonough and Debra Betts of Milton graduated from the College of St. Scholastica.

Munawar Hussain Muhammad of Cumming, Daniel Forero of Fayetteville, Jonathan Robertson of Hampton, John Perry of Marietta and Yoon Sil Choi of Suwanee graduated from the University of Arkansas at Little Rock.

Ojwanna Wilson of Fayetteville, Fatimah Hernandez of Lawrenceville and Bria Davis of Stone Mountain graduated from the College of Saint Rose.

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic